The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (which provides that this Court may exercise certiorari jurisdiction "before or after rendition of judgment or decree" by a federal court of appeals). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2101(e) ("An applica- tion to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to re- view a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judg- ment"). Petitioners recognize that this Court only rarely grants certiorari before judgment. This case, however, is extraordinary.