At most, the consequence of such a determination by this Court would be to render the safe-harbor provision inapplicable, so that Florida's selection of electors might not be "conclusive" in the event of a dispute before Congress about its Electors pursuant to 3 U.S.C. § 15.19 III. THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT DECISION SATISFIES THE CONDITIONS OF THE "SAFE HARBOR" PROVISION OF SECTION 5. In any event, the Florida Supreme Court decision was fully consistent with the safe harbor provision set out in 3 U.S.C. § 5. The statute provides that each state's procedures for settling "any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors" shall be conclusive with respect to the choice of that state's electors if the state procedures were "provided[] by laws enacted prior to the day fixed for the appointment of the electors."