Tellingly, the State's own legislature, appearing as an amicus before this Court, has rejected petitioner's reading of Section 5. The statute provides that "if" certain rules are followed by a State in making its "final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State * * * such determination * * * shall be conclusive, and shall govern 23 in the counting of the electoral votes as provided in the Constitution, and as hereinafter regulated, so far as the ascertainment of the electors appointed by such State is concerned." 3 U.S.C. § 5. The regulation "hereinafter" to which the statute refers is 3 U.S.C. § 15, which announces a rule by which the Houses of Congress will decide which electors' votes to count when the President of the Senate receives "more than one return or paper purporting to be a return from a State." 3 U.S.C. § 15. In such a case, Section 15 provides that "those votes, and those only, shall be counted which shall have been regularly given by the electors who are shown by the determination mentioned in section 5 of this title to have been appointed, if the determination in said section provided for shall have been made." Id.