A copy shall be sent to said person or organization upon request. Any such person or organization, acting in good faith upon such an advisory opinion, shall not be subject to any criminal penalty provided for in this chapter. The opinion, until amended or revoked, shall be binding on any person or organization who sought the opinion or with reference to whom the opinion was sought, unless material facts were omitted or misstated in the request for the advisory opinion . Id. § 106.23(2) (emphasis added). The Division is thus given primary responsibility for interpreting the Election Code, and its interpretation "until amended or revoked, shall be binding on any person or organization who sought the opinion or with reference to whom the opinion was sought." Id. D. The Attorney General Florida's Attorney General, like the Secretary, is an independently elected, co-equal cabinet officer. The Attorney General is the chief legal officer of the state and may generally issue advisory legal opinions. Fla. Stat. § 16.01(9) (2000).