For example, on information and belief, the Board used a standard that failed to count ballots with indenta- tions or dimples for a presidential candidate unless the ballot also revealed similar indentations, falling short of complete perforations, in other races. Applying this rigid rule did not honor the voters' intent or satisfy the applica- ble legal standard. 228a 85. Section 101.5614(5), Florida Statutes (2000) governs the counting of Votomatic-style punch card ballots. It pro- vides in relevant part: "No vote shall be declared invalid or void if there is a clear indication of the intent of the voter as determined by the 12 canvassing board." Section 101.5614(6), Florida Statutes (2000) provides: "...if it is impossible to determine the elector's choice, the elector's ballot shall not be counted for that office..."(emphasis supplied). 86. Section 102.166(7)(b), Florida Statutes requires that the Palm Beach Board review ballots in a manual count to determine the voter's intent.