The Florida Supreme Court's order to "remand this cause for the circuit court to immediately tabulate by hand the approximately 9,000 Miami-Dade ballots, which the counting machine registered as non-votes, but which have never been manually reviewed," Slip op. 38, was consistent with established state law for handling contest actions. As such, it raises no substantial federal questions. This holding was a rather straightforward application of the Legislature's injunction, in Section 102.168(3), against the exclusion of "a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the outcome of the election," coupled with its command to the judiciary in the contest proceeding to "ensure that any allegation in the complaint is investigated, examined ... to prevent or correct any alleged wrong." Sec. 102.168(8).