Despite the manslaughter statute's provision for an adult sentence of that length, the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit vacated R. L. C.'s sentence and re- manded for resentencing, after concluding that 36 months exceeded the cap imposed by § 5037(c)(1)(B) upon the period of detention to which a juvenile delinquent may be sen- tenced. 915 F. 2d 320 (1990). Although the statute merely provides that juvenile detention may not extend beyond "the maximum term of imprisonment that would be authorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult," 1 the 1 Title 18 U. S. C. § 5037(c) provides: "(c) The term for which official detention may be ordered for a juvenile found to be a juvenile delinquent may not extend- "(1) in the case of a juvenile who is less than eighteen years old, beyond the lesser of- 503us2$48M 11-14-95 17:45:34 PAGES OPINPGT 296 UNITED STATES v. R. L. C. Opinion of the Court Court of Appeals read this language to bar a juvenile term longer than the sentence a court could have imposed on a similarly situated adult after applying the United States Sentencing Guidelines.