See 72 Stat. 345; 73 Stat. 8. 503us2$56I 11-16-95 13:22:15 PAGES OPINPGT 452 DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE v. MONTANA Opinion of the Court portionment after the 1930 census, and formally adopted it in the 1941 statute at issue in this case.25 The report of the National Academy of Sciences committee noted that Congress had properly rejected the Hamilton/ Vinton method, and concluded that the use of only five meth- ods could lead to a workable solution of the fractional re- mainder problem.26 In the opinion of the committee mem- 25 Act of Nov. 15, 1941, § 1, 55 Stat. 761­762, 2 U. S. C. § 2a. That Act also made the reapportionment process self-executing, eliminating the need for Congress to enact an apportionment Act after each decennial census: "(a) On the first day, or within one week thereafter, of the first regular session of the Eighty-second Congress and of each fifth Congress thereaf- ter, the President shall transmit to the Congress a statement showing the whole number of persons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed, as ascertained under the seventeenth and each subsequent decennial census of the population, and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled under an apportionment of the then existing number of Representatives by the method known as the method of equal proportions, no State to receive less than one Member. "(b) . . . It shall be the duty of the Clerk of the House of Representa- tives, within fifteen calendar days after the receipt of such statement, to send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Repre- sentatives to which such State is entitled under this section." 26 The