Juvenile proceedings, in contrast to adult proceedings, have traditionally aspired to be "intimate, informal [and] pro- tective." McKeiver v. Pennsylvania, 403 U. S. 528, 545 (1971). One reason for the traditional informality of juve- nile proceedings is that the focus of sentencing is on treat- ment, not punishment. The presumption is that juveniles are still teachable and not yet "hardened criminals." S. Rep. No. 1989, 75th Cong., 3d Sess., 1 (1938). See Mc- Keiver, supra; 18 U. S. C. § 5039 ("Whenever possible, the At- torney General shall commit a juvenile to a foster home or community-based facility located in or near his home commu- nity"). As a result, the sentencing considerations relevant to juveniles are far different from those relevant to adults.