The District Court, in an unreported opinion, and the Court of Appeals, 911 F. 2d 1539 (CA11 1990), both affirmed. The United States, in No. 503us1$34z 11-13-95 20:58:37 PAGES OPINPGT 52 HOLYWELL CORP. v. SMITH Opinion of the Court 90­1484, and the debtors, in No. 90­1361, each petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari. We granted review. 500 U. S. 941 (1991). II The Internal Revenue Code ties the duty to pay federal income taxes to the duty to make an income tax return. See 26 U. S. C. § 6151(a) ("[W]hen a return of a tax is required . . . the person required to make such return shall . . . pay such tax"). We conclude in this case that the trustee must pay the tax due on the income attributable to the corporate debtors' property because § 6012(b)(3) requires him to make a return as the "assignee" of the "property . . . of a corpora- tion."