KANSAS Opinion of the Court Justice White delivered the opinion of the Court. The State of Kansas taxes the benefits received from the United States by military retirees but does not tax the bene- fits received by retired state and local government employ- ees. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79­3201 et seq. (1989).1 The issue before us is whether the tax imposed on the military retirees is inconsistent with 4 U. S. C. § 111, which provides: "The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or em- ployee of the United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted tax- ing authority having jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation." Shortly after our decision in Davis v.