NORDIC VILLAGE, INC. Opinion of the Court estate upon commencement of the bankruptcy proceed- ing. Under this theory, a sovereign's exposure to suit would not be governed by the specific language of § 106, but would be concealed in the broad jurisdictional grant of § 1334(d). Besides being unprecedented and running afoul of the unequivocal-expression requirement, this theory closely resembles an argument we rejected just last Term. In Blatchford v. Native Village of Noatak, 501 U. S. 775, 786 (1991), the argument was made that Alaska's Eleventh Amendment immunity to suit was abrogated by 28 U. S. C. § 1362, a jurisdictional grant, akin to § 1334(d), that gives dis- trict courts jurisdiction over "all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . . aris[ing] under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." Rejecting that conten- tion, we observed: "The fact that Congress grants jurisdic- tion to hear a claim does not suffice to show Congress has abrogated all defenses to that claim. The issues are wholly distinct."