Ante, at 298. With that conclusion I agree-and that conclusion should end the matter. The rule of lenity, in my view, prescribes the result when a criminal 7 The Sentencing Guidelines, of course, do not directly apply to juvenile- delinquency proceedings. We observe that 28 U. S. C. § 995(a)(19), also enacted as part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, gives the Sentenc- ing Commission power to "study the feasibility of developing guidelines for the disposition of juvenile delinquents." The Government reports that the Sentencing Commission has recently begun such a study. See Brief for United States 11, n. 1. 503us2$48M 11-14-95 17:45:34 PAGES OPINPGT 308 UNITED STATES v. R. L. C. Opinion of Scalia, J. statute is ambiguous: The more lenient interpretation must prevail.