II My agreement with the Court ceases at this point. Given the Court's proper analytical focus on the scope of the ex- press pre-emption provisions at issue here and its acknowl- edgment that the 1965 Act does not pre-empt state common- law damages claims, I find the plurality's conclusion that the 1969 Act pre-empts at least some common-law damages claims little short of baffling. In my view, the modified lan- guage of § 5(b), 15 U. S. C. § 1334(b) ("No requirement or pro- hibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conform- ity with the provisions of this Act"), no more "clearly" or "manifestly" exhibits an intent to pre-empt state common- law damages actions than did the language of its predecessor in the 1965 Act.