See S. Rep. No. 2, 71st Cong., 1st Sess., 2­3 (1929) ("The need for legislation of this type is confessed by the record of the past nine years during which Congress has refused to translate the 1920 census into a new appor- tionment. . . . As a result, great American constituencies have been robbed of their rightful share of representa- tion . . ."); Department of Commerce v. Montana, 503 U. S. 442, 451­452, and n. 25 (1992). Under the automatic reapportionment statute, the Secre- tary of Commerce takes the census "in such form and content as [s]he may determine." 13 U. S. C. § 141(a). The Secre- tary is permitted to delegate her authority for establishing census procedures to the Bureau of the Census. See §§ 2, 4. "The tabulation of total population by States . . . as required for the apportionment of Representatives in Congress . . . shall be completed within 9 months after the census date and reported by the Secretary to the President of the United States." § 141(b).