States that fail to meet the 1988 deadline may be charged double surcharges for the first half of 1988 and quad- ruple surcharges for the second half of 1988, and may be denied access thereafter. § 2021e(e)(2)(B). States that fail to meet the 1990 deadline may be denied access. § 2021e (e)(2)(C). Finally, States that have not filed complete ap- plications by January 1, 1992, for a license to operate a dis- posal facility, or States belonging to compacts that have not filed such applications, may be charged triple surcharges. §§ 2021e(e)(1)(D), 2021e(e)(2)(D). 3. The take title provision. The third type of incentive is the most severe. The Act provides: "If a State (or, where applicable, a compact region) in which low-level radioactive waste is generated is unable to provide for the disposal of all such waste generated within such State or compact region by January 1, 1996, each State in which such waste is generated, upon the request of the generator or owner of the waste, shall take title to the waste, be obligated to take possession of the waste, and shall be liable for all damages directly or indirectly incurred by such generator or owner as a consequence of the failure of the State to take possession 505us1$u99 07-15-96 23:05:07 PAGES OPINPGT 154 NEW YORK v. UNITED STATES Opinion of the Court of the waste as soon after January 1, 1996, as the genera- tor or owner notifies the State that the waste is available for shipment." § 2021e(d)(2)(C). These three incentives are the focus of petitioners' constitu- tional challenge. In the seven years since the Act took effect, Congress has approved nine regional compacts, encompassing 42 of the States.