One might argue that the necessity of special permission for an office establishes that the phrase "solicitation of orders" covers only the actual requests for purchases or, at most, the actions absolutely essential to making those requests. We think, however, that would be an unreasonable reading of the text. That the statutory phrase uses the term "solici- tation" in a more general sense that includes not merely the ultimate act of inviting an order but the entire process asso- ciated with the invitation is suggested by the fact that § 381 3 Title 15 U. S. C. § 381(c) reads in its entirety as follows: "For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, a person shall not be considered to have engaged in business activities within a State during any taxable year merely by reason of sales in such State, or the solicitation of orders for sales in such State, of tangible personal property on behalf of such person by one or more independent contractors, or by reason of the maintenance, of an office in such State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on behalf of such person in such State consist solely of making sales, or soliciting orders for sales, or [sic] tangible per- sonal property." 505us1100K 04-22-99 16:52:00 PAGES OPINPGT 226 WISCONSIN DEPT. OF REVENUE v.