Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 1367 (West 1982). A de- fendant is mentally incompetent "if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational man- ner." Ibid. The statute establishes a presumption that the defendant is competent, and the party claiming incompetence bears the burden of proving that the defendant is incompe- tent by a preponderance of the evidence. § 1369(f) ("It shall be presumed that the defendant is mentally competent un- less it is proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally incompetent"). The trial court granted the motion for a hearing and the preliminary issue of petitioner's competence to stand trial was tried to a jury. Over the course of the 6-day hearing, in addition to lay testimony, the jury heard conflicting expert testimony about petitioner's mental condition.