Unlike the case where field pre-emption occurs, the provision tells us, absence of a federal standard leaves a State free to do as it will on the issue. Beyond this, subsec- tion (a) does not necessarily mean anything, and the provi- sion is perfectly consistent with the conclusion that as long as compliance with both a federal standard and a state regu- lation is not physically impossible, see Florida Lime & Avo- cado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U. S. 132, 142­143 (1963), each standard shall be enforceable. If, indeed, the presump- tion against pre-emption means anything, § 18(a) must be read in just this way. Respondent also relies on § 18(b), 29 U. S. C. § 667(b): "(b) Submission of State plan for development and en- forcement of State standards to preempt applicable Fed- eral standards "Any State which, at any time, desires to assume re- sponsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated under section 655 of this title shall submit a State plan for the develop- ment of such standards and their enforcement." Respondent argues that the necessary implication of this provision is clear: the only way that a state rule on a particu- lar occupational safety and health issue may be enforced once a federal standard on the issue is also in place is by incorpo- rating the state rule in a plan approved by the