We granted certiorari to review the Court of Criminal Appeals' conclusion that appli- 2 Petitioner did not communicate with or sit near defense counsel during the trial. Through much of the proceedings he remained in prison over- alls, crouching in the fetal position and talking to himself. 3 Section 1175.4(B) provides, in relevant part: "The court, at the hearing on the application [for determination of competency], shall determine, by clear and convincing evidence, if the person is incompetent. The person shall be presumed to be competent for the purposes of the allocation of the burden of proof and burden of going forward with the evidence." Section 1175.4 was amended in 1991, during the pretrial period of petitioner's prosecution. The amendment did not alter the text of subsection B. 517US2$44I 02-07-99 16:49:58 PAGES OPINPGT 354 COOPER v.