Thus, for example, the Party here states that besides nominating candidates, "other business at its conventions" includes "adoption of resolutions or platforms outlining the philosophy [of the Party]" and rules governing its internal operation. App. 24. Under Presley, these activities are very likely not subject to pre- clearance. See also 28 CFR § 51.7 (1995) (making clear that "changes with respect to the recruitment of party members, the conduct of political campaigns, and the drafting of party platforms are not subject to the preclearance requirement"). 517us1$38Q 02-23-99 16:40:26 PAGES OPINPGT Cite as: 517 U. S. 186 (1996) 239 Breyer, J., concurring in judgment I would note, moreover, that the lower courts have applied § 5 only to a small subcategory of party rules. See Haw- thorne v.