Brief for United States as Amicus Curiae 10­11. Review of the regulation confirms that it is premised upon the notion that the Party's activities can sometimes be treated as those of the State. See 28 CFR § 51.7 (1995) (referring to "public electoral function" carried out by parties and to parties "act- ing under authority explicitly or implicitly granted by a covered juris- diction").