Opinion of the Court of the soil, dairying, the production, cultivation, grow- ing, and harvesting of any agricultural or horticultural commodities (including commodities defined as agricul- tural commodities in section 1141j(g) of title 12), the raising of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or poul- try, and any practices (including any forestry or lumber- ing operations) performed by a farmer or on a farm as an incident to or in conjunction with such farming opera- tions, including preparation for market, delivery to stor- age or to market or to carriers for transportation to market." 29 U. S. C. § 203(f). This definition, we have explained, "includes farming in both a primary and a secondary sense." Bayside, 429 U. S., at 300. "Primary farming" includes the occupations listed first in § 3(f): "the cultivation and tillage of the soil, dairying, the production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting of any agricultural or horticultural commodities . . . [and] the rais- ing of livestock, bees, fur-bearing animals, or poultry." 29 U. S. C. § 203(f). "Secondary farming" has a broader mean- ing, encompassing, as stated in the second part of § 3(f): "any practices . . . performed by a farmer or on a farm as an incident to or in conjunction with such farming operations, including preparation for market, delivery to storage or to market or to carriers for transportation to market." Ibid.; see Bayside, 429 U. S., at 300, n. 7; Farmers Reservoir & Irrigation Co. v.