Pp. 759­769. (c) Also rejected is Loving's contention that, even if Congress can delegate to the President the authority to prescribe aggravating factors, Congress did not do so by implicit or explicit action in this instance. In fact, Congress exercised that power of delegation in 1950, when it enacted Articles 18, 56, and 36(a) of the UCMJ, 10 U. S. C. §§ 818 (A court-martial "may, under such limitations as the President may pre- scribe, adjudge any punishment not forbidden by [the UCMJ], including the penalty of death when specifically authorized"), 856 ("The punish- ment which a court-martial may direct . . . may not exceed such limits as the President may prescribe for that offense"), and 836(a) (which em- powers the President to make procedural rules for courts-martial, and was identified by Congress in 1985 as a source of Presidential