It has long been understood that a patent must de- scribe the exact scope of an invention and its manufacture to "secure to [the patentee] all to which he is entitled, [and] to apprise the public of what is still open to them." McClain v. Ortmayer, 141 U. S. 419, 424 (1891). Under the modern American system, these objectives are served by two dis- tinct elements of a patent document. First, it contains a specification describing the invention "in such full, clear, con- cise, and exact terms as to enable any person skilled in the art . . . to make and use the same." 35 U. S. C. § 112; see also 3 E. Lipscomb, Walker on Patents § 10:1, pp. 183­184 (3d ed. 1985) (Lipscomb) (listing the requirements for a specifi- cation). Second, a patent includes one or more "claims," which "particularly poin[t] out and distinctly clai[m] the sub- ject matter which the applicant regards as his invention." 35 U. S. C. § 112. "A claim covers and secures a process, a machine, a manufacture, a composition of matter, or a design, but never the function or result of either, nor the scientific explanation of their operation." 6 Lipscomb § 21:17, at 315­ 316. The claim "define[s] the scope of a patent