Even if it were proper to disregard the express time limitations in § 9204(a)(1) in favor of more general language, §§ 9201 and 9202(a) cannot bear the weight of the Court of Appeals' construction. A reduction in total benefits due is not the same thing as a reduction in the rate of benefit accrual; the former is the final outcome of the calculation, whereas the latter is one of the factors in the equation. * * * The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. It is so ordered. 10 See 29 U. S. C. § 1054(b)(1)(H)(i) (OBRA § 9202(a)) (defined benefit plan violates ERISA's benefit accrual requirements "if, under the plan, an employee's benefit accrual is ceased, or the rate of an employee's benefit accrual is reduced, because of the attainment of any age"); § 623(i)(1)(A) (OBRA § 9201) (prohibiting employers from establishing or maintaining a defined benefit plan that "requires or permits . . . the cessation of an employee's benefit accrual, or the reduction of the rate of an employee's benefit accrual"). 517US3$66Q 02-07-99 19:44:49 PAGES OPINPGT