The statute explicitly grants national banks permission to "act as the agent for any fire, life, or other insurance com- pany," to "solici[t] and sel[l] insurance," to "collec[t] premi- ums," and to "receive for services so rendered . . . fees or commissions," subject to Comptroller regulation. 12 U. S. C. § 92. It also sets forth certain specific rules prohib- iting banks from guaranteeing the "payment of any premium on insurance policies issued through its agency . . ." and the "truth of any statement made by an assured in filing his application for insurance." Ibid. The statute thereby not only focuses directly upon industry-specific selling practices, but also affects the relation of insured to insurer and the spreading of risk-matters that this Court, in other contexts, has placed at the core of the McCarran-Ferguson Act's con- cern.